Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. It is Smart Nature's policy to respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. We are aware of any concerns you may have about the confidentiality of the information and personal data you transmit to us.

We request personal information only when we really need it to provide a service. We do this by fair and legal means, with your knowledge and consent, justifying the reason and how it will be used.

The information collected is kept only for as long as necessary to provide the requested service. The data we store is protected by commercially acceptable means to prevent unauthorized loss, theft, access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. As we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, we cannot accept any responsibility for their privacy policies.

It is possible to refuse to request personal information, knowing that in this case some of the services on the site may not be provided.

The continued use of our website indicates that you accept our privacy policies and treatment of personal data. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us.

This document presents the privacy policy of our website. This policy allows you to obtain additional information about the nature and use we make of the personal data you provide to us and about your rights.

In compliance with Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform that the treatment of personal data collected on the website is our responsibility.

1. Identity and contact details of the data controller.

The data collected on this website are processed by the company / person Smart Nature, Lda. With TIN: 516000187. The information collected on our website is managed and controlled exclusively by us.

We offer sufficient guarantees regarding the protection of your personal information, which is administered in accordance with current legislation on the protection of personal information, as well as this privacy policy.

2. Basis for the legitimacy of data processing

Smart Nature is dedicated to the sale of cannabis products in several areas, so the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services to be concluded between you and Smart Nature, or to carry out pre-contractual steps at your request.

3. Purposes

Smart Nature may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will be carried out only with your consent. If you consent, you can receive marketing communications via email or SMS. Smart Nature may also share your data with: third parties who manage social networks, for the purpose of conducting marketing campaigns through social networks; third party providers of Smart Nature services, namely logistics companies in charge of order processing / delivery. 

Consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes of digital marketing may be revoked at any time. Authorization to subscribe to the newsletter may be revoked at any time.

4. Period of retention of your data

Your data will be kept for this purpose for 2 years of inactivity.

5.Hobby management

Smart Nature promotes pastimes. The processing of personal data is carried out with the purpose of allowing the management of the client's participation, that is, the execution of the contract signed between you and Smart Nature (whose rules are set out in the regulation applicable to each competition).

Your data will only be kept for this purpose for the period necessary for the management of the competition. The subscription to the Smart Nature newsletter is made only on a voluntary basis. 

6. Data security and confidentiality

We strive to implement all necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

7. Your rights and how you can access, rectify or object to the processing of your personal data.

Under the terms of the personal data protection law, the data subject is guaranteed the right to access, update, rectify, delete or limit their personal data, which may take place through the various contacts we provide.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with the holder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request may not be immediately satisfied. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this direction.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission.

For any question about the collection and processing of your data, you can contact us by email or through our telephone contact.

8. Can I revoke my consent later?

If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the previously given consent or the further processing of the same data , based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Smart Nature is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us by letter, phone or e-mail addressinfo@smart-nature.com.

9. Intellectual and Industrial Property

All of your Smart Nature content is protected under the Intellectual Property Law, in particular copyright and trademarks. Any use, reproduction or total or partial mention of its contents is prohibited and constitutes a crime when carried out without the prior authorization of Smaret Nature.

The corporate names, brands and distinctive signs reproduced on the Smart Nature website are protected under the terms of the legal provisions applicable to industrial property. The reproduction or representation of all or part of any distinctive signs is strictly prohibited.

All images and logos of the brands marketed by Smart Nature and reproduced on its online platform are duly authorized by the brands in question. Thus, all the information reproduced and the databases that Smart Nature makes available do not violate the intellectual and industrial property rights of third parties.

10.Contacts

If you need more information contact us through the following email: info@smart-nature.com or by phone: (+351) 214 421 494.

SMART NATURE COOKIES POLICY

This site uses cookies to allow you to have the best user experience.

If you continue browsing, you are giving your consent for the acceptance of said cookies as well as our Cookie Policy.

1.What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files recorded on your device when you access the websites. These allow the storage of a set of information related to the user, in which some are used to recognize the user in future visits to our site, and others are used to guarantee the features made available and improve the user's performance and experience on the site. .

The type of information that can be analyzed using cookies is as follows: username, email address and password, the internet protocol (IP) address that is used to connect to the internet, the type and version of browser, the operating system and the platform used for the connection, the web addresses (URLs) from which or through which you have accessed and left our online services, and the date and time of said activity, among others.

Website cookies can be disabled or managed at any time. To find out how to do this, access the "Help" area of your browser.

Heads up: It is important to realize that some areas of the website may not function properly after the cookies are disabled.

2. Purpose of cookies?

The use of cookies optimizes the user's navigation, allowing the stored data to improve their experience on the website, also increasing the response efficiency of the web address. Thus, they allow you to eliminate some repetitive actions on the site, as well as assist in the presentation of information, to go as far as possible to meet your interests.

3. Types of cookies used

Cookies are segmented according to their purpose and expiration date.

Essential cookies are fundamental elements of access to certain areas of the website, such as access to secure areas of the website through login and password. By disabling cookies, the same services may not be consulted.

Functionality cookies remember the user's browsing preferences.

Analytical cookies allow the memorization of the way a particular website is navigated, with the purpose of presenting products or services that meet the user, through the monitoring of the website. Examples are those that store the most visited pages, the time on each page, products or services searched, etc. These cookies store statistical information.

4.Expression of consent to the use of cookies

The user when accessing our website gives his consent to the use of cookies through an OK button on thebannerthat appears when the user visits our site for the first time.

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event of a dispute the consumer may resort to an Alternative Dispute Resolution Entity for consumption.

List of Alternative Dispute Resolution Entities
(under Law No. 144/2015, of 8 September)


GENERIC COMPETENCE ARBITRATION CENTERS

National Consumer Conflict Information and Arbitration Center
Performance throughout the national territory, in areas not covered by another arbitration center of regional competence
Contacts CNIACC - National Consumer Conflict Information and Arbitration Center
Faculty of Law of the New University of Lisbon
Campolide Campus
1099-032 Lisbon
Phone: 213 847 484
Email:cniacc@fd.unl.pt
Web: www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org


Algarve Consumer Conflict Information, Measurement and Arbitration Center

Geographic area covered: Contracts signed in the District of Faro.
Contacts CIMAAL - Center for Information, Mediation and Arbitration of Consumer Conflicts in the Algarve
Ninho de Empresas Building, Estrada da Penha, 8005-131 Faro
Phone: 289 823 135
E-mail: support@consumidoronline.pt;cimaal@mail.telepac.pt
Web:www.consumidoronline.pt


Consumer Disputes Arbitration Center of the District of Coimbra

Geographic area covered: Contracts signed in the municipalities of Arganil, Cantanhede, Coimbra, Condeixa-a-Nova, Figueira da Foz, Góis, Lousã, Mira, Miranda do Corvo, Montemor-o-Velho, Oliveira do Hospital, Penacova, Penela, Soure , Tábua, Vila Nova de Poiares.

Contacts Postal address:

Av. Fernão Magalhães, n.º 240, 1º - 3000-172 COIMBRA
Phone: 239 821 690
Email:geral@centrodearbitragemdecoimbra.com
Web:www.centrodearbitragemdecoimbra.com


Lisbon Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center

Geographic scope: Contracts signed in the Metropolitan Area of Lisbon, Alcochete, Almada, Amadora, Azambuja, Barreiro, Cascais, Lisbon, Loures, Mafra, Moita, Montijo, Odivelas, Oeiras, Palmela, Seixal, Sesimbra, Setúbal, Sintra and Vila Franca de Xira.

Contacts Postal address: Rua dos Douradores, 116, 2º - 1100-207 LISBOA

Tel: 218 807 030
Email:juridico@centroarbitragemlisboa.pt/director@centroarbitragemlisboa.pt
Web:www.centroarbitragemlisboa.pt


Porto Consumer and Arbitration Information Center

Geographic scope: Contracts signed in the Metropolitan Area of Porto, Arouca, Espinho, Gondomar, Maia, Matosinhos, Oliveira de Azeméis, Porto, Póvoa de Varzim, Santa Maria da Feira, Santo Tirso, São João da Madeira, Trofa, Vale de Cambra, Valongo, Vila do Conde and Vila Nova de Gaia.

Contacts Postal address: Rua Damião de Góis, 31 - Loja 6 - 4050-225 Porto
Phone: 225 508 349
Email:cicap@mail.telepac.pt
web:www.cicap.pt


Consumer Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center (Consumer Arbitral Tribunal)

Geographic coverage: Contracts signed in the municipalities of Amares, Arcos de Valdevez, Barcelos, Braga, Caminha, Esposende, Melgaço, Monção, Montalegre, Paredes de Coura, Ponte da Barca, Póvoa do Lanhoso, Terras do Bouro, Valença, Viana do Viana Castle, Vila Nova de Cerveira, Vieira do Minho, Vila Verde.

BRAGA Contacts:
Rua D Afonso Henriques, nº 1 (Ed Junta de Freguesia da Sé) 4700 - 030 BRAGA
Tel: 253 617 604
Email:geral@ciab.pt

VIANA DO CASTELO:
Av Rocha Paris, nº 103 (Vila Rosa Building) 4900 - 394 VIANA DO CASTELO
Tel: 258 809 335
Email:ciab.viana@cm-viana-castelo.pt
Web:www.ciab.pt

Madeira Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center

Geographic coverage area Contracts signed in the Autonomous Region of Madeira.

Contacts Postal address: Rua Direita nº. 27 - 1st floor - 9050-405 Funchal
Phone: 291 215 070
Email:centroarbitragem.srias@madeira.gov.pt
Web:www.srrh.gov-madeira.pt/In%C3%ADcio/tabid/292/Default.aspx

Vale do Ave Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center / Arbitral Tribunal

Geographic scope: Contracts signed in the municipalities of Cabeceiras de Basto, Fafe, Felgueiras, Guimarães, Póvoa de Lanhoso, Póvoa de Varzim, Santo Tirso, Trofa, Vila do Conde, Vila Nova de Famalicão, Vizela, Vieira do Minho and Vizela.

Contacts Postal address: Rua Capitão Alfredo Guimarães, n.º 1, 4800-019, Guimarães  
Phone: 253 422 410  
Email: triave@gmail.com  
Web:www.triave.pt

More information on Consumer Portal www.consumidor.pt

en_USEnglish
Scroll to Top

Contact us